Committees

Local Organising Committee

The Local Organising Committee is formed of the following members of the Centre for Water Systems:

Conference Co-Chairs

David Butler
Slobodan Djordjević
Raziyeh Farmani

Organising team

Kate Baker
Albert Chen
Guangtao Fu
Chris Sweetapple
James Webber

Technical Committee

Ruth Allen
Royal Academy of Engineering Honorary Visiting Professor of Infrastructure - University of Exeter
UK
Tom Arnot
University of Bath
UK
Scott Arthur
Heriot-Watt University
UK
Richard Ashley
University of Sheffield
UK
John Banyard
Independent Consultant
UK
Ian Barker
Independent Consultant
UK
Trevor Bishop
Independent Consultant
UK
Joby Boxall
University of Sheffield
UK
Dick Fenner
University of Cambridge
UK
David Fortune
Innovyze
UK
Zoran Kapelan
TUDelft
The Netherlands
Čedo Maksimovic
Imperial College London
UK
Peter Melville-Shreeve
OTA
UK
Shunqi Pan
Cardiff University
UK
Jo Parker
Watershed Associates
UK
Dragan Savic
KWR Watercycle
The Netherlands
Hwee See
Mott MacDonald
UK
Vanessa Speight
University of Sheffield
UK
Ivan Stoianov
Imperial College London
UK
Bogumil Ulanicki
De Montfort University
UK
Thorsten Wagener
University of Bristol
UK

International Committee

Stefano Alvisi
University of Ferrara
Italy
Jean-Luc Bertrand-Krajewski
INSA-Lyon
France
Morten Borup
DTU
Denmark
Bruno Brunone
University of Perugia
Italy
Steven Buchberger
University of Cincinnati
USA
Alberto Campisano
University of Catania
Italy
Francois Clemens
TUDelft
The Netherlands
Didia Covas
Instituto Superior Technico
Portugal
Maria da Conceição Cunha
University of Coimbra
Portugal
Graeme Dandy
University of Adelaide
Australia
Ana Deletic
University of New South Wales
Australia
Kegong Diao
De Montfort University
UK
Yves Filion
Queen's University
Canada
Gabriele Freni
University of Enna
Italy
Eran Friedler
Technion
Israel
Orazio Giustolisi
Technical University of Bari
Italy
Kapil Gupta
IIT Bombay
India
Donghwi Jung
Keimyung University
South Korea
Bryan Karney
University of Toronto
Canada
Kevin Lansey
University of Arizona
USA
Joao Paulo Leitao
EAWG
Switzerland
Shuming Liu
Tsinghua University
Beijing
Christos Makropoulos
Technical University of Athens
Greece
Giorgio Mannina
University of Palermo
Italy
Dirk Muschalla
Graz University of Technology
Austria
Dušan Prodanović
University of Belgrade
Serbia
Wolfgang Rauch
Innsbruck University
Austria
Juan Saldariagga
University of Los Andes
Colombia
Angus Simpson
University of Adelaide
Australia
Ezio Todini
Italian Hydrological Society
Italy
James Lau Kok Tsen
Dr Nik and Associates Sdn Bhd
Malaysia
Rita Ugarelli
Sintef
Norway
Peter Vanrolleghem
Laval University
Canada
Tom Walski
Bentley Systems
USA
Zheng Wu
Bentley Systems
USA
Jakobus van Zyl
University of Auckland
New Zealand