Committees

Local Organising Committee

The Local Organising Committee is formed of the following members of the Centre for Water Systems:

  • David Butler (University of Exeter, UK), Conference Co-Chair

  • Slobodan Djordjević (University of Exeter, UK), Conference Co-Chair

  • Raziyeh Farmani (University of Exeter, UK), Conference Co-Chair

  • Guangtao Fu (University of Exeter, UK)

  • Kate Baker (University of Exeter, UK)

  • Albert Chen (University of Exeter, UK)

  • Chris Sweetapple (University of Exeter, UK)

  • James Webber (University of Exeter, UK)

Technical Committee

  • Ruth Allen (Royal Academy of Engineering Honorary Visiting Professor of Infrastructure - University of Exeter, UK)

  • Scott Arthur (Heriot-Watt University, UK)

  • Tom Arnot (University of Bath, UK)

  • Richard Ashley (University of Sheffield, UK)

  • John Banyard (Independent Consultant, UK)

  • Ian Barker (Independent Consultant, UK)

  • Trevor Bishop (Independent Consultant, UK)

  • Joby Boxall (University of Sheffield, UK)

  • Dick Fenner (University of Cambridge, UK)

  • David Fortune (Innovyze, UK)

  • Zoran Kapelan (TUDelft, The Netherlands)

  • Cedo Maksimovic (Imperial College London, UK)

  • Peter Melville-Shreeve (University of Exeter, UK)

  • Shunqi Pan (Cardiff University, UK)

  • Jo Parker (Watershed Associates, UK)

  • Dragan Savic (KWR Watercycle, The Netherlands)

  • Hwee See (Mott MacDonald, UK)

  • Vanessa Speight (University of Sheffield, UK)

  • Ivan Stoianov (Imperial College London, UK)

  • Bogumil Ulanicki (De Montfort University, UK)

  • Thorsten Wagener (University of Bristol, UK)

International Committee

  • Stefano Alvisi (University of Ferrara, Italy)

  • Jean-Luc Bertrand-Krajewski (INSA-Lyon, France)

  • Morten Borup (DTU, Denmark)

  • Bruno Brunone  (University of Perugia, Italy)

  • Steven Buchberger (University of Cincinnati, USA)

  • Alberto Campisano (University of Catania, Italy)

  • Francois Clemens (TUDelft, The Netherlands)

  • Didia Covas (Instituto Superior Technico, Portugal)

  • Maria da Conceição Cunha (University of Coimbra   Portugal)

  • Graeme Dandy (University of Adelaide, Australia)

  • Ana Deletic (University of New South Wales, Australia)

  • Yves Filion (Queen’s University, Canada)

  • Eran Friedler (Technion, Israel)

  • Gabriele Freni (University of Enna, Italy)

  • Kapil Gupta (IIT Bombay, India)

  • Orazio Giustolisi (Technical University of Bari, Italy)

  • Joao Paulo Leitao  (EAWG, Switzerland)

  • Bryan Karney (University of Toronto, Canada)

  • Donghwi Jung (Keimyung University, South Korea)

  • Kevin Lansey (University of Arizona, USA)

  • Shuming Liu (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)

  • Christos Makropoulos (Technical University of Athens, Greece)

  • Giorgio Mannina (University of Palermo, Italy)

  • Dirk Muschalla (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

  • Wolfgang Rauch (Innsbruck University, Austria)

  • Dusan Prodanovic (University of Belgrade, Serbia)

  • Juan Saldariagga (University of Los Andes, Colombia)

  • Angus Simpson (University of Adelaide, Australia)

  • Ezio Todini (Italian Hydrological Society, Italy)

  • James Tsen (Dr Nik and Associates Sdn Bhd, Malaysia)

  • Rita Ugarelli (Sintef, Norway)

  • Peter Vanrolleghem (Laval University, Canada)

  • Tom Walski (Bentley Systems, USA)

  • Jakobus van Zyl (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

  • Zheng Wu (Bentley Systems, USA)

Peter Chalk Centre

University of Exeter

Stocker Road

Exeter

EX4 4QD

Tel: +44 (0)1392 263637

E-mail: CCWI2019@exeter.ac.uk 

17th International Computing & Control for the Water Industry Conference

1st - 4th September 2019
University of Exeter, UK
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram